Privacy Policy & Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy

The Little Pip is run by Rachel Buchanan. Your privacy is important to me and it has always been my policy here at The Little Pip to respect your privacy regarding any information collected while operating my website.

I have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how I collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information. Any information you give me via this blog will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

I encourage you to read this statement and contact me if you have any queries regarding the data I hold about you.

GENERAL INFORMATION

Information I collect

This blog may collect the following information:

  • Your Name
  • Your contact information, such as an email address

This information is stored in WordPress and will be used for internal record keeping. This information will never be shared with a third party without your express consent, unless I am required to do so by law.

  • IP address and information regarding your location and pages accessed

This information is stored in WordPress and Google Analytics. I use this data to analyse trends and to inform future content. It is anonymised and not individually traceable.

I do not use your information for marketing purposes unless you actively sign up to my newsletter (which will be launching in summer 2018).

Sharing your data:

Under no circumstances is your data ever sold or rented to a third party.

I may share your data in the following circumstances:

  • to service providers and affiliates (service provider and website host, Google Analytics, affiliate companies – see below) who assist in the delivery of my website.
  • as anonymised data from WordPress or Google Analytics to report to brands/PR companies on success of a particular campaign. This does not include specific or traceble data, simply numbers of people who viewed a page or clicked a specific link.

Entering Giveaways:

Any giveaways or competitions hosted on The Little Pip uses a third party service called Gleam.io to collect entries and determine the winner.

When you enter a Gleam.io giveaway or competition, you log into the entry form in two ways – through Facebook Connect or through your name and email address combination. This information is not passed onto any third party and is stored securely. This helps me to confirm your entry and to let you know if you are the lucky winner.

If you choose to log in using a Social Media Account (such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or Pinterest), I do not receive any identifiable details about you except your name and email address.

For further information on how Gleam.io manages your social media account information please refer to the Gleam.io Privacy Policy.

How do I store the personal data?

Any personal data collected through the Gleam.io widget is never exported.  Once the giveaway has ended, the data will be deleted once the winner has received their prize.

The exception to this is if you chose to subscribe to the newsletter.

How do I use your personal data?

The information you share through the Gleam.io widget remains yours.  I do not use it in any other way than to manage the giveaway and select a winner.

In the case of selecting a winner, their information (name, address, email address, or postal address, whichever is appropriate) is passed on to the sponsor of the giveaway in order for the winner to receive the prize.  After which, the data is erased.

ACCESS TO YOUR DATA:

You have the right to request a copy of the information I hold about you. If you would like a copy of the personal information I hold, please contact me.

You also have the right to be forgotten, so you can contact me to request the data I hold be destroyed.

HOW LONG DO I KEEP IT:

I am required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years. After this point your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact me if you would like your data to be destroyed.

AFFILIATES

I sometimes include affiliate links within certain posts, which means that I may make a small commission if a product is purchased through the blog. It goes without saying, but I will say it anyway, that a reader would never pay more for a product through an affiliate link. I only include affiliate links if it is an organic fit and only when I would have included them regardless. You can see my affiliates under the ‘affiliate’ link at the bottom of this page.

Rachel Buchanan is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com.

IF YOU BELIEVE THE INFORMATION I HOLD IS INCORRECT

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint related to how I have handled your personal data, you can contact me and I will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe I am processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Cookies Policy

This site uses cookies (small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience). As you probably know, as you’ve probably read this on every blog or website you’ve been to, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications such as Google Analytics.

I use Google Analytics to analyse visitors to The Little Pip, such as how many people come back, which pages and posts they like and how long they spend on my site. All of this information helps me to continue to create content that is relevant to you, the reader.

Cookies are deleted after 1 month.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site

Most web browsers automatically accept ‘cookies’ but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies at any time, if you prefer. For more information please visit allaboutcookies.org

Further information

If you have previously agreed to The Little Pip using your personal information then you can change your mind at any time by emailing rachelprimrosehill (at) gmail (dot) com.

If you believe any information The Little Pip holds on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email as soon as possible to the above address. Any inaccuracies will be corrected as soon as possible.

This privacy policy is effective from 20 August 2012 and has been updated on 19 May 2018.

Privacy Policy